Privacy

This is the website of AEG Ogden Pty Ltd (ACN 010 835 551) (AEG Ogden). In this Privacy Policy Statement ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ means AEG Ogden and our controlled entities from time to time, including our managed venues.

PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

Our company is committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended. We have also taken steps to ensure that, if you tell us you are located in the European Union, we will seek to give you the protections available to you under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Together, we refer to these two pieces of legislation as Privacy Laws.

Collection of personal information

In most cases, we only collect personal information which is necessary for us to provide services to you (e.g. regarding tickets and/or event confirmation), perform administrative functions (e.g. lost property or incident reports), conduct customer satisfaction research, tell you about our other services, facilities or events, or to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements.

By your use of our website and our services, you consent to the processing of your personal information in accordance with this policy and as otherwise permitted under the Privacy Laws (as applicable).

This personal information may include details such as your name, address, contact information (including email address), credit card details, together with any other personal information which you may disclose to us at any time.

At the point of collection we will advise you of the primary purposes for which we collect and use your personal information, our relevant contact details, and how you may subsequently access your personal information that we hold. We shall notify you if personal information may be collected from parties other than you, or from publicly available sources of information, or is required or authorised by law, and provide relevant circumstances, details, and any consequences that may occur if we are unable to collect the personal information.

Right to anonymity

At the point of collection, and when dealing with our company, you may choose to remain anonymous where it is reasonable and practical to do so. It must still be practicable for us to perform the required services. Some exceptions do apply where it is a legal requirement for our business to deal with accurately identified individuals.

Use or disclosure of personal information

In connection with the primary purpose for collection of your personal information (e.g. operation of functions and events and for other administrative reasons) we may need to disclose your personal information to other organisations such as regulatory bodies, contractors and professional advisers who assist us in providing our services, and our insurers. Where we are required to disclose personal information to other organisations such disclosure shall be strictly limited to such primary purpose, for example what is reasonably necessary to run our events, conduct our business operations and/or comply with the law. If we may need to disclose personal information for any secondary reason, ancillary to our primary reason, we shall not do so without your prior consent (unless we are otherwise required by law or under a court/tribunal order). In seeking your consent we will state our intentions at the point of collection including informing you of the secondary purpose and to whom it would be disclosed.

We may wish to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, such as advising you about our services, facilities or events, and/or to facilitate direct marketing by the Promoter of an event for which you purchased a ticket. In this case we will provide a clear and simple means whereby you can request not to receive such direct marketing communications. We will not use or disclose your personal information where you have made a request not to receive direct marketing communications.

NOTE: We do not sell, rent or trade our consumer marketing lists.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia where you have permitted the use of your personal information for direct marketing by the Promoter of an event for which you purchased a ticket, and that Promoter is a foreign entity. We may also disclose personal information outside of Australia to related bodies corporate, employees, agents, contractors and/or merchants, third party suppliers and information technology and cloud services providers located in countries other than Australia including in the following countries: China, Hong Kong, India, Malaysia, New Zealand, Oman, Singapore, Thailand, United Arab Emirates, United Kingdom and United States of America.

Unsolicited personal information

If we receive personal information that has not been solicited such personal information shall be destroyed or de-identified.

Sensitive information

Sensitive information which is reasonably required for us to perform our services will not be collected, used and/or disclosed without your prior express consent, unless we are otherwise permitted to do so by law or by the exceptions set out in the Privacy Laws (which includes collection and/or disclosure in certain health situations).

Cookies and interaction via social media

When you access and navigate our website we may collect cookie information. Cookies are pieces of data that a website may transfer to your computer or device. The use of cookies is an industry standard with many websites using cookies to track site users and store usage history data. Information collected by us may include, for example, the specific web pages you looked at, the order you looked at them and the time of your visit. This data allows us to analyse how visitors arrive at our website, the popularity of different content, and measure the effectiveness of promotions. We may use this information for administration purposes or to report aggregate information to our advertisers, sponsors and event promoters, and to help us to improve our services to you.

If you do not wish to have any information collected through the use of cookies you can change the functions in most web browsers to disable the cookie feature. Also you can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time.

To personalise your experience on our website, social networks and other third party services may display your web browser cached information that is stored on your social network profile. You may choose not to provide this by clearing this information from your web browser cache. Some social media interactive features, for example the Facebook Like button or other widgets like the Share This button, may set a cookie to enable the proper operation of these features.

This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to our website, and any links within our website to other websites and social networks are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement.

Integrity of personal information

We shall take all reasonable steps to:

a) ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant;

b) protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. All of the personal information collected by us is stored on a secure server. However, please be aware that the internet and the World Wide Web are not secure mediums.

Data breach

Notwithstanding the reasonable steps taken to keep information secure, breaches may occur. In the event of a security incident we have in place procedures to promptly investigate the incident and determine if there has been a data breach involving personal information, and if so, to assess if it is a breach that would require notification. If it is, we will notify affected parties in accordance with Privacy Laws (as applicable).

Accessing and correcting personal information

You are entitled to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you by making a request via our Privacy Officer. Once proof of identity has been established along with a signed request, information may be forwarded subject to exceptions set out in the Privacy Laws. If at any time you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading you may let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

Removal of personal information

You can request the removal of any information stored by us by writing to the Privacy Officer.

If we determine that we no longer require the use of your personal information for the purpose it was collected or for any other purpose permitted under Privacy Laws then, subject to any legal requirements to retain the information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify it. We will review retention periods periodically and may sometimes anonymise personal information if appropriate.

EU processing

If you are located in the EU, GDPR provides for additional rights in relation to your personal information that we process. We take these rights into account when processing your personal information, including:

Erasure

You have the right to request that we delete personal information we hold about you in certain circumstances, including where the information is no longer required. However we are not obliged to delete if retention is required to comply with a legal obligation or for the exercise of legal claims.

Objection

Depending on the circumstances in which we collected your personal information, you may have the right to object to our processing of your personal information. Where this occurs, we will cease processing your personal information (particularly where it relates to direct marketing), unless we can demonstrate an overriding lawful basis for the processing.

Portability

Depending on the circumstances, you have the right to receive and have transmitted to other data controllers any personal information we hold in a commonly used and machine-readable format, where technically feasible.

Restriction

You have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances, including where the accuracy of the information is contested, the processing is unlawful or the information is no longer required.

Review

Unless necessary for the purpose of performing a contract between us, authorised by law or otherwise explicitly consented to by you, you can exercise your right not to be subject to decisions based on automated processing (such as online profiling).

Withdrawal

Where we process your personal information based on your consent, you have a right to withdraw that consent at any time.

Data breach notification

In the unlikely event that AEG Ogden experiences a personal data breach that is likely to result in a high risk to individuals in the EU, we will notify those affected individuals without undue delay.

Lawful basis for processing your personal information

Whenever we collect your personal information, we will endeavour to obtain your consent to process your information for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy Statement.

We rely on this consent to process your information. However, under GDPR, we may also process your information if the processing is necessary for:

(a) the performance of, or entering into, a contract with you;

(b) compliance with our legal obligations;

(c) protecting the vital interests of an individual;

(d) performing a task in the public interest; or

(e) the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party (which is not overridden by your data protection interests), including for the purposes of marketing and promotion of our services, and to protect our legal rights and interests.

Children

Our services are neither directed at nor intended for use by children under the age of 13 to 16 in the EU, depending on the local jurisdiction. We do not knowingly collect personal information from such individuals. If we learn that we have inadvertently done so, we will promptly delete it. Do not access or use our services if you are not of the age of majority in your jurisdiction unless consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility.

Transfer of personal information outside of EU

Your personal information may be transferred to and/or processed in a location outside of the EU. In particular, your personal information may also be processed by staff operating outside the EU working for us, or third-party data processors. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of our services to you, the processing of transactions and/or the provision of support services. Some countries outside the EU do not have laws that protect your privacy rights as extensively as those in the EU. If we do transfer your personal information to other territories, unless an exception applies we will put in place appropriate safeguards to ensure that your personal information is properly protected and processed only in accordance with this Privacy Policy Statement.

Enquiries and Complaints

This Privacy Policy Statement is displayed on our website and is also available on request.

This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated in March 20198. AEG Ogden reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy Statement in the future without notification to specific individuals.

Our designated Privacy Officer is the first point of contact for privacy matters. The contact details for the Privacy Officer are as follows:

PRIVACY OFFICER

AEG OGDEN

PO BOX 1658

MILTON BC, QUEENSLAND 4064

AUSTRALIA

By Email: admin@aegogden.com

By Fax: +61 (07) 3265 5899

If you think we have not resolved a complaint satisfactorily, we will provide you with information about the further steps you can take. If you are located in Australia, you can contact the:

OFFICER OF THE AUSTRALIAN INFORMATION COMMISSIONER

GPO BOX 5218, SYDNEY NSW 2001

PHONE: 1300 363 992

EMAIL: ENQUIRIES@OAIC.GOV.AU

OR VISIT: WWW.OAIC.GOV.AU

If you are located in the European Union, or elsewhere, you may contact your national privacy supervisory authority.