Privacy Policy

    This is the website of AEG Ogden Pty Ltd.

    PRIVACY POLICY STATEMENT

    Our company is committed to respecting the privacy and confidentiality of your personal information and we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles in accordance to the Privacy Act (Commonwealth) as amended.

    Collection of personal information

    In most cases, we only collect personal information which is necessary for us to provide services to you (e.g. regarding tickets and/or event confirmation), perform administrative functions (e.g. lost property or incident reports), conduct customer satisfaction research, tell you about our other services, facilities or events, or to comply with legislative and regulatory requirements. This personal information may include details such as your name, address, contact information (including email address), credit card details, together with any other personal information which you may disclose to us at any time.

    At the point of collection we will advise you of the primary purposes for which we collect and use your personal information, our relevant contact details, and how you may subsequently access your personal information that we hold. We shall notify you if personal information may be collected from parties other than you, or is required or authorised by law, and provide relevant circumstances, details, and any consequences that may occur if we are unable to collect the personal information.

    Right to anonymity

    At the point of collection, and when dealing with our company, you may choose to remain anonymous where it is reasonable and practical to do so. It must still be practicable for us to perform the required services. Some exceptions do apply where it is a legal requirement for our business to deal with accurately identified individuals.

    Use or disclosure of personal information

    In connection with the primary purpose for collection of your personal information (e.g. operation of functions and events and for other administrative reasons) we may need to disclose your personal information to other organisations such as regulatory bodies, contractors and professional advisers who assist us in providing our services, and our insurers. Where we are required to disclose personal information to other organisations such disclosure shall be strictly limited to such primary purpose, for example what is reasonably necessary to run our events, conduct our business operations and/or comply with the law. If we may need to disclose personal information for any secondary reason, ancillary to our primary reason, we shall not do so without your prior consent (unless we are otherwise required by law or under a court/tribunal order). In seeking your consent we will state our intentions at the point of collection including informing you of the secondary purpose and to whom it would be disclosed.

    We may wish to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, such as advising you about our services, facilities or events, and/or to facilitate direct marketing by the Promoter of an event for which you purchased a ticket. In this case we will provide a clear and simple means whereby you can request not to receive such direct marketing communications. We will not use or disclose your personal information where you have made a request not to receive direct marketing communications.

    NOTE: We do not sell, rent or trade consumer marketing lists. Any marketing efforts we undertake are targeted toward our past patrons and only with their express permission.

    Disclosure of personal information overseas

    Our company does not disclose any personal information to entities outside of Australia, except where you have permitted the use of your personal information for direct marketing by the Promoter of an event for which you purchased a ticket, and that Promoter is a foreign entity.

    Unsolicited personal information

    If we receive personal information that has not been solicited such personal information shall be destroyed or de-identified.

    Sensitive information

    Sensitive information which is reasonably required for us to perform our services will not be collected, used and/or disclosed without your prior express consent, unless we are otherwise permitted to do so by law or by the exceptions set out in the Privacy Act (which includes collection and/or disclosure in certain health situations).

    Cookies and interaction via social media

    When you access and navigate our website we may collect cookie information. Cookies are pieces of data that a website may transfer to your computer or device. The use of cookies is an industry standard with many websites using cookies to track site users and store usage history data. Information collected by us may include, for example, the specific web pages you looked at, the order you looked at them and the time of your visit. This data allows us to analyse how visitors arrive at our website, the popularity of different content, and measure the effectiveness of promotions. We may use this information for administration purposes or to report aggregate information to our advertisers, sponsors and event promoters, and to help us to improve our services to you.

    If you do not wish to have any information collected through the use of cookies you can change the functions in most web browsers to disable the cookie feature. Also you can delete cookies from your hard drive at any time.

    To personalise your experience on our website, social networks and other third party services may display your web browser cached information that is stored on your social network profile. You may choose not to provide this by clearing this information from your web browser cache. Some social media interactive features, for example the FaceBook Like button or other widgets like the Share This button, may set a cookie to enable the proper operation of these features.

    This Privacy Policy Statement only applies to our website, and any links within our website to other websites and social networks are not covered by this Privacy Policy Statement.

    Integrity of personal information

    We shall take all reasonable steps to:

    a) ensure the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant;

    b) protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    We use industry standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your personal information. All of the personal information collected by us is stored on a secure server. However, please be aware that the internet and the World Wide Web are not secure mediums.

    Accessing and correcting personal information

    You are entitled to obtain access to the personal information we hold about you by making a request via our Privacy Officer. Once proof of identity has been established along with a signed request, information may be forwarded subject to exceptions set out in the Privacy Act. If at any time you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant, or misleading you may let us know by contacting our Privacy Officer.

    You can request the removal of any information stored by us by writing to the Privacy Officer.

    Enquiries and Complaints

    Our designated Privacy Officer is the first point of contact for privacy matters, and the contact details for the Privacy Officer are published on our website and other relevant public or client material.

    This Privacy Policy Statement is displayed on our website and is also available on request.

    This Privacy Policy Statement was last updated in March 2014. AEG Ogden reserves the right to change the Privacy Policy Statement in the future without notification to specific individuals.

    Requests to view or correct your personal information should be made in writing, including your phone number, to the Privacy Officer at the relevant venue.

    For AEG Ogden Asia Pacific Headquarters requests to view or correct your personal information should be made in writing to:

    GROUP COMMUNICATIONS AND MEDIA MANAGER
    AEG OGDEN PTY LTD
    PO BOX 1658
    MILTON BC, QUEENSLAND 4064 
    AUSTRALIA
    By Email: admin@aegogden.com
    By Fax: +61 (07) 3265 5899